Distances Between Planets

ThePlanets.org
2018



The distances between planets will vary depending on where each planet is in its orbit around the Sun. Sometimes the distances will be closer and other times they will be farther away.

The reason for this is that the planets have elliptical orbits and none of them are perfect circles. As an example, the distance between the planet Mercury and Earth can range from 77 million km at the closest point, to as far as 222 million km at the farthest. There is a huge amount of different in the distances between the planets depending on their position on their orbit path.

The table below shows the eight planets and the average distance between them. The AU column is the distance in astronomical units.

1 AU is the distance from the Sun to Earth, which is 149,600,000 km.

Planet distance table

FromToAUKMMILES
MercuryVenus0.3450,290,00031,248,757
MercuryEarth0.6191,691,00056,974,146
MercuryMars1.14170,030,000105,651,744
MercuryJupiter4.82720,420,000447,648,234
MercurySaturn9.141,366,690,000849,221,795
MercuryUranus18.822,815,640,0001,749,638,696
MercuryNeptune29.704,443,090,0002,760,936,126
VenusEarth0.2841,400,00025,724,767
VenusMars0.8119,740,00074,402,987
VenusJupiter4.48670,130,000416,399,477
VenusSaturn8.801,316,400,000817,973,037
VenusUranus18.492,765,350,0001,718,388,490
VenusNeptune29.374,392,800,0002,729,685,920
EarthMars0.5278,340,00048,678,219
EarthJupiter4.2628,730,000390,674,710
EarthSaturn8.521,275,000,000792,248,270
EarthUranus18.212,723,950,0001,692,662,530
EarthNeptune29.094,351,400,0002,703,959,960
MarsJupiter3.68550,390,000342,012,346
MarsSaturn7.991,196,660,000743,604,524
MarsUranus17.692,645,610,0001,643,982,054
MarsNeptune28.564,273,060,0002,655,279,484
JupiterSaturn4.32646,270,000401,592,178
JupiterUranus14.012,095,220,0001,301,969,708
JupiterNeptune24.893,722,670,0002,313,267,138
SaturnUranus9.71,448,950,000900,377,530
SaturnNeptune20.573,076,400,0001,911,674,960
UranusNeptune10.881,627,450,0001,011,297,430



Return to Top

Copyright
Source: © The Planets 2010 - 2018

This web site is a Jan.-Feb. 2018 accessed archive copy of the original version, saved at TYCHOS.info to preserve the web reference. External links may no longer be valid.

Source URL: https://www.theplanets.org/distances-between-planets/

According to the “Fair Use” clause of International Copyright Law, the authors declare that the use of the photos, videos and information in this academic research are analyzed for purposes of “criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research” according to Section 107 of Title 17 of the US Code.

- Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use, U.S. Copyright Code.